University of Mississippi *University

United States

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1844

Mission: As Mississippi's first comprehensive, public university and academic medical center, the University of Mississippi transforms lives, communities, and the world by providing opportunities for the people of Mississippi and beyond through excellence in learning, discovery, healthcare, and engagement.

Vision: The University of Mississippi aspires to be a preeminent public international research university and a leading force for innovation and opportunity in Mississippi, the United States, and the world.

History: olemiss.edu

Subordinate organizations:

18th

Overall percentile

16th

Research percentile

34th

Innovation percentile

7th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldNorthern AmericaOECDUnited States
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 457183396168
Arts and Humanities 444201406184
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 598316524297
Business, Management and Accounting 477155381131
Chemistry 453233379221
Computer Science 666308563282
Dentistry 3599827790
Earth and Planetary Sciences 579296511274
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 441143366126
Energy 566220451197
Engineering 563259466239
Environmental Science 517236429219
Mathematics 651305553287
Medicine 525278476260
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 280133218128
Physics and Astronomy 386161319154
Psychology 416212390190
Social Sciences 553204475178

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code