European Molecular Biology Organization *Government

Germany

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1964

Mission: Information not localized

Vision: Information not localized

History: www.embo.org

Subordinate organizations:

2nd

Overall percentile

2nd

Research percentile

3rd

Innovation percentile

11th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Government sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldWestern EuropeEU-28OECDGermany
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 561919415
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 421313354
Chemistry 173383512311
Computer Science 1423432839
Environmental Science 36919218728342
Mathematics 3587174
Medicine 31811811327727
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 31911010425121
Physics and Astronomy 1213130846

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code