Masaryk UniversityUniversity

Czech Republic

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1919

Mission: Masaryk University strives to create and disseminate knowledge, thus enhancing the quality of life and fostering cultural growth in the community. This mission stems from the university’s founding values.

Vision: Masaryk University will be: a research university boasting an internationally respected research programme, a distinguished profile and state-of-the-art infrastructure and research results visible on a European scale; a university providing high-quality teaching based on original research and implemented in accordance with international trends in university education, heightening its attractiveness for students in the Central European region; a university striving to live up to its name as one of the most prominent Czech universities, fully capable of equipping graduates with lasting educational values; a university whose opinion will be a respected leading voice in the Czech environment, especially in the areas of higher education and research; a university, whose significant involvement in partnerships with educational and research institutions as well as various private businesses and public institutions will be directed at improving the relevance and enhancing the application of academic activity results on a broad scale; a university providing attractive employment opportunities on a national as well as Central European scale, utilizing a targeted personnel policy to promote the growth of skills of existing staff as well as attracting new skilled employees, especially from abroad; a university taking an active part in international collaborative efforts on both a European and worldwide scale.

History: www.muni.cz

14th

Overall percentile

6th

Research percentile

38th

Innovation percentile

9th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldEastern EuropeEU-28OECDCzech Republic
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 504202754418
Arts and Humanities 281151272493
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 584102945103
Business, Management and Accounting 634523195136
Chemistry 575283064967
Computer Science 470172213724
Earth and Planetary Sciences 372312073044
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 427352213565
Energy 540812994256
Engineering 541683104447
Environmental Science 345161642601
Mathematics 426232143314
Medicine 547142644974
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 576352764838
Physics and Astronomy 606733715347
Psychology 429121914022
Social Sciences 28571132382
Veterinary 475341783568

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code