Senckenberg Forschungsinstitut und Naturmuseum *Government

Germany

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1907

Mission: We study the breathtaking diversity and the fascinating interconnections in the inanimate and living nature of our planet to gain a deeper understanding of their functions and an awareness of their importance for humanity, allowing us to develop strategies for aiding the reconciliation of human society and nature.

Vision: To understand the natural and anthropogenic dynamic of our planet and its living world and to shape it in view of a sustainable development requires an understanding of the biological and geological processes within the earth system. Concerning the analysis of biodiversity, its continuous changes, and their role in the earth system, satisfying the corresponding need for knowledge in science and society, and the application and development of relevant, top-of-the-line research methods.

Subordinate organizations:

32nd

Overall percentile

13th

Research percentile

74th

Innovation percentile

15th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Government sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldWestern EuropeEU-28OECDGermany
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 31714414027040
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 625345332551116
Earth and Planetary Sciences 49132232242384
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 70236539158977
Environmental Science 26711110618628
Social Sciences 56628428548753

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code