Romanian Academy *Government

Romania

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1866

Mission: Transformată, în 1879, în Institut Național cu denumirea Academia Română, instituția a primit ca misiune principală cultivarea "limbii și a istoriei naționale, a literaturilor, a științelor științelor și frumoaselor arte", ideal pe care care members săi l-au slujit vreme de peste un secol și jumătate.

Vision: Information not localized

History: acad.ro

Subordinate organizations:

  • Astronomical Institute Romanian Academy
  • Centre for Organic Chemistry Costin D Nenitescu Romanian Academy
  • Fr.I. Rainer Anthropological Research Centre of the Romanian Academy
  • Institute for Economic Forecasting Romanian Academy
  • Institute for Political Sciences and International Relations Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Biochemistry of the Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Biology Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Cellular Biology and Pathology Romanian Academy
  • Institute of History Nicolae Iorga Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Juridical Research Acad. Andrei Radulescu Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Linguistics Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Petru Poni Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Mathematical Statistics and Applied Mathematics Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Mathematics Simion Stoilow of Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Numerical Analysis Tiberiu Popoviciu Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Philosophy and Psychology Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Physical Chemistry Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Solid Mechanics Romanian Academy
  • Institute of Virology Romanian Academy
  • Institute of World Economy Romanian Academy
  • Menachem H. Elias Family Foundation
  • National Institute for the Study of Totalitarianism Romanian Academy
  • Oenology Research Center Romanian Academy
  • Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence Romanian Academy
  • Vasile Parvan Institute of Archaeology Romanian Academy

25th

Overall percentile

10th

Research percentile

58th

Innovation percentile

27th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Government sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldEastern EuropeEU-28Romania
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 7841354948
Arts and Humanities 437292352
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 816815133
Business, Management and Accounting 739934045
Chemistry 617443461
Computer Science 603553434
Earth and Planetary Sciences 458622892
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 434382233
Energy 407211781
Engineering 588993558
Environmental Science 561893604
Mathematics 29981262
Medicine 79611349510
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 709723827
Physics and Astronomy 391161791
Social Sciences 536242633

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code