University of Science, Malaysia *University

Malaysia

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1969

Mission: USM is a pioneering, transdisciplinary research intensive university that empowers future talents and enables the bottom billions to transform their socio-economic well-being.

Vision: "Transforming Higher Education for a Sustainable Tomorrow"

History:

Subordinate organizations:

  • Hospital Universiti Sains Malaysia

16th

Overall percentile

6th

Research percentile

56th

Innovation percentile

11th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldAsiatic RegionMalaysia
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 5662117
Arts and Humanities 324303
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 7823434
Business, Management and Accounting 106214
Chemistry 6003408
Computer Science 4801795
Dentistry 237412
Earth and Planetary Sciences 51025415
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 111164
Energy 4252359
Engineering 4361936
Environmental Science 4922688
Mathematics 57727010
Medicine 6312353
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 5231573
Physics and Astronomy 5562344
Psychology 595904
Social Sciences 309443
Veterinary 4971173

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatiĆ³n allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code