Universite Mohammed-VUniversity

Morocco

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1957

Mission: - Coordination of all pedagogical actions within the University;
- Supervision of student tuition and the academic information system.

Vision: Information not localized

History: www.um5.ac.ma

53rd

Overall percentile

39th

Research percentile

78th

Innovation percentile

16th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldAfricaARAB COUNTRIESMorocco
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 78777608
Arts and Humanities 65945332
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 94467662
Business, Management and Accounting 76937371
Chemistry 73946636
Computer Science 54411241
Earth and Planetary Sciences 46927222
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 68947481
Energy 61463756
Engineering 55222344
Environmental Science 723103939
Mathematics 62739552
Medicine 80268531
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 1007991063
Physics and Astronomy 62118273
Social Sciences 79067505

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatiĆ³n allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code