Northeastern University, ChinaUniversity

China

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1923

Mission: Information not localized

Vision: Information not localized

History: english.neu.edu.cn

15th

Overall percentile

7th

Research percentile

36th

Innovation percentile

13th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldAsiatic RegionBRIICSChina
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 685304253202
Arts and Humanities 63819920198
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 727289211197
Business, Management and Accounting 53212510266
Chemistry 579320254242
Computer Science 117403332
Earth and Planetary Sciences 308999478
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 627247212138
Energy 371194145133
Engineering 144594845
Environmental Science 497273237200
Mathematics 211584846
Medicine 688289224207
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 865440376305
Physics and Astronomy 4201379378
Social Sciences 633173152104

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatiĆ³n allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code