Universite des Sciences et de la Technologie Houari BoumedieneUniversity

Algeria

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1974

Mission: The USTHB's missions are graduate and postgraduate training and research, whose type of organization and management will evolve within the framework of the reforms that will affect the Algerian University. Its ambition is to ensure a quality education, in accordance with international standards, which does not ignore the opening towards arts and letters and the integration of the student in society.

Vision: Information not localized

85th

Overall percentile

79th

Research percentile

78th

Innovation percentile

52nd

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldAfricaARAB COUNTRIESAlgeria
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 8561098712
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 101389942
Business, Management and Accounting 86968721
Chemistry 8708510612
Computer Science 64029522
Earth and Planetary Sciences 622988711
Energy 57147569
Engineering 61948726
Environmental Science 70292848
Mathematics 64446645
Medicine 85897811
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 91575802
Physics and Astronomy 76061827
Social Sciences 83988722

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatiĆ³n allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code