Universite PSL *University

France

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 2010

Mission: Université PSL’s ambition is to make an impact on current and future society, in part by using its research to propose solutions to issues facing the world today (economic and environmental challenges, major societal issues, the digital revolution, etc.) but also by training civic-minded, responsible artists, researchers, engineers, executives, and decision-makers in all the sectors encompassed by its broad disciplinary scope. Mindful of its social responsibility, both individual and collective, the PSL community believes knowledge is empowering. Its mission is to form minds as well as citizens.

Vision: Information not localized

Subordinate organizations:

3rd

Overall percentile

2nd

Research percentile

15th

Innovation percentile

2nd

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldWestern EuropeEU-28OECDFrance
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 14653511199
Arts and Humanities 611717552
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 16042401317
Business, Management and Accounting 2901261262317
Chemistry 31610910325016
Computer Science 2941029620715
Earth and Planetary Sciences 43109234
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 21593901718
Energy 32011311321723
Engineering 30911210821914
Environmental Science 19162601218
Mathematics 185636012112
Medicine 2861039824712
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 44118217735721
Physics and Astronomy 882322615
Psychology 52826726049417
Social Sciences 23183821906
Veterinary 53816219238125

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code