Alan Turing InstituteGovernment

United Kingdom

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 2015

Mission: Our mission is to make great leaps in data science and artificial intelligence research in order to change the world for the better. Research excellence is the foundation of the Institute: the sharpest minds from the data science community investigating the hardest questions. We work with integrity and dedication. Our researchers collaborate across disciplines to generate impact, both through theoretical development and application to real-world problems. We are fuelled by the desire to innovate and add value.

Vision: While our first two years have been focused on making the Turing a national success, we recognise that data has no boundaries, and engaging internationally will be critical to ensuring that the UK’s strengths in data and AI have global impact. Looking ahead, we will develop a strategy for international engagement which supports our remit and goals and which champions UK talent on the global stage.

History: www.turing.ac.uk

28th

Overall percentile

12th

Research percentile

52nd

Innovation percentile

59th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Government sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldWestern EuropeEU-28OECDUnited Kingdom
Arts and Humanities 40721721137181
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 827534524750136
Business, Management and Accounting 10237368018
Computer Science 48823923639056
Earth and Planetary Sciences 59039040252298
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 40421020933461
Energy 44221121033154
Engineering 238676315515
Environmental Science 55435535346697
Mathematics 53931131444179
Social Sciences 46421321439467

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code