Collaborative Innovation Center of Geospatial TechnologyGovernment

China

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 2012

Mission: To promote China’s geospatial information technology to an advanced international level, and constantly pushes forward the development of the geospatial information industry by way of collaboration and innovation.

Vision: we will continue to share in the advantages of the operational system and mechanisms of the Center; promote the Center to become one of the world-class geospatial information innovation bases; and to constantly lead the development of the geospatial information industry in China. We believe that this Center will help “Strengthen the Army, Enrich the Country, Benefit the People”!

History: innogst.whu.edu.cn

27th

Overall percentile

39th

Research percentile

21st

Innovation percentile

50th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Government sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldAsiatic RegionBRIICSChina
Chemistry 3411258886
Computer Science 44015410694
Earth and Planetary Sciences 115313529
Engineering 3431349083
Environmental Science 354164139119
Mathematics 592283224187
Physics and Astronomy 325986456
Social Sciences 330484129

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code