Universitat Ramon Llull *University

Spain

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1990

Mission: The mission of the University, as defined in its ideology, is carried out through teaching, research and knowledge transfer, and specifically: (a) By providing critical and creative teaching, in accordance with the methods and requirements of university education, within the framework of the internationalization of studies. b) By forming university students in a profound ethical sense of the profession and in a spirit of solidarity and service for a more just society. c) Attending to the ongoing training of professionals, in accordance with its principles and guidelines. d) Cultivating, within the scope of the knowledge it attains, free and quality scientific and technical research, which is at the service of society and in dialogue with its various disciplines. e) Transferring the results of research through the dissemination, valorisation and transfer of knowledge. f) Contributing, from its own culture, to dialogue, understanding and exchange between different cultures and between people who are bearers, regardless of their origin or condition, and promoting equal opportunities. The University is based on the recognition of academic freedom, which includes the freedom to teach, research and study, inspired by and fully consistent with the founding ideology. Catalan is the language of Ramon Llull University. The languages used are Catalan and Spanish, both of which have been declared official in Catalonia by the Constitution and the Statute. The right of all members of the university community to use these two languages will be respected. English will be promoted as a third language.

Vision: Information not localized

History: www.url.edu

Subordinate organizations:

38th

Overall percentile

27th

Research percentile

50th

Innovation percentile

30th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldWestern EuropeEU-28IBEROAMERICAOECDSpain
Arts and Humanities 4892872848145145
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 5172482363644429
Business, Management and Accounting 2239088111746
Chemistry 4962452376841861
Computer Science 5993393398849755
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 3461691672528216
Energy 5202812808940659
Engineering 4131931893431727
Environmental Science 3341621563525025
Mathematics 64840541413955067
Medicine 68739838913463792
Physics and Astronomy 5793453459350864
Psychology 4612182134143125
Social Sciences 5252542555944938

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code