Universite du Quebec en Quebec *University

Canada

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 1968

Mission: the mission of the Université du Québec is:
-increase the level of training of the Quebec population through increased accessibility;
-to ensure the scientific development of Quebec;
-to contribute to the development of its regions.

Vision: The Université du Québec is a network of ten autonomous academic institutions that place students at the heart of their mission and make an essential contribution:
-To the scientific advancement of Quebec society,
-To its economic prosperity, as well as its cultural and social development,
-To the development of its communities and regions,
-And to its international reach.

Subordinate organizations:

12th

Overall percentile

6th

Research percentile

27th

Innovation percentile

10th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Universities sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldNorthern AmericaOECDCanada
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 42116436118
Arts and Humanities 225971999
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 70538762846
Business, Management and Accounting 136451077
Chemistry 45423438019
Computer Science 189581236
Earth and Planetary Sciences 33712427113
Economics, Econometrics and Finance 221691769
Energy 264671727
Engineering 261961767
Environmental Science 289922087
Mathematics 3541202619
Medicine 62234357245
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 67432757937
Physics and Astronomy 42518135619
Psychology 164901548
Social Sciences 169661389

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code