Basque Research and Technology Alliance *Government

Spain

Leave a comment or share on

Foundation: 2019

Mission: impulsar el ecosistema tecnológico vasco a través de dinámicas de cooperación, el consorcio científico-tecnológico Basque Research & Technology Alliance (BRTA) logrará situar al País Vasco en 2030 entre las regiones europeas líderes en innovación.

Vision: Information not localized

Subordinate organizations:

23rd

Overall percentile

27th

Research percentile

21st

Innovation percentile

26th

Societal percentile

Evolution of the institution

The following data gives a quick reading on the scientific performance in the last years. The research ranking refers to the volume, impact and quality of the institution's research output. The innovation ranking is calculated on the number of patent applications of the institution and the citations that its research output receives from patents. Finally, the societal ranking is based on the number of pages of the institution's website and the number of backlinks and mentions from social networks.

Compared to its context

The result of the evaluation of the institution can be compared to obtain a view of the country, the region to which it belongs and the institutions of the world, placing it in their respective positions.

Compared to All sectors (percentiles)
Compared to Government sector (percentiles)

Ranks by Subject area

We have divided the scientific output of the institution into 19 large areas of knowledge and the following table shows only the ranks in different territorial domains achieved by the institution in each of the areas. For an institution to have a presence in an area, it is necessary that it exceed in the last year a minimum output threshold equivalent to twice the percentage that this area represents in the world. If you need scientific indicators on these areas visit Scopus and/or SciVal

AreaWorldWestern EuropeEU-28IBEROAMERICAOECDSpain
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 60335535313853678
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 730442430132653106
Business, Management and Accounting 7053663789558047
Chemistry 3301161101926419
Computer Science 4722272234437431
Earth and Planetary Sciences 3892262246332138
Energy 2236160111369
Engineering 3831671633028925
Environmental Science 3471701653926128
Mathematics 3801731732128616
Medicine 68739838913463792
Physics and Astronomy 4091971912534119
Social Sciences 64235135210656354
Veterinary 4491521719433829

Publishing profile

These are the journals used by the institution's researchers to publish their work in the last year. The size of each circle represents the value of the SJR of the publication, and its spatial position represents its subject matter.

This visualizatión allows you to identify the knowledge areas where the institution has published, recognize the prestige of the scientific journals in which the institution knowledge has been published, and identify predominant scientific communities.

Where is the institution located?

Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Embedding this widget into your website

Width: pxHeight: px

Just copy the code and paste it within your HTML code